© 2023 by Savitz Law Offices. Proudly created by Phoenix Online Innovations

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

 

O-1 Visa For Extraordinary Ability Or Achievement: Evidence Required

 

In order to qualify for status in the O-1 category (defined as having achieved a level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor in the sciences, education, or business), the application must include evidence of sustained national or international acclaim and prove that the achievements have been recognized in the field of expertise.  Such evidence shall include either a one-time major, internationally recognized award, or at least three of the following:

 

  1. Documentation of the individual's receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor.
     

  2. Documentation of the individual's membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields.
     

  3. Published material about the individual in professional or major trade publications or other major media, relatinto the individual's work in the field for which classification is sought.
     

  4. Evidence of the individual's participation, either individually or on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the field of specialization for which classification is sought.
     

  5. Evidence of the individual's original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field.
     

  6. Evidence of the individual's authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media.
     

  7. Evidence that the individual has performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation.
     

  8. Evidence that the individual has commanded a high salary or other significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in the field.

 

We need a list of all the evidence that can be produced to support the application.  Testimonial letters that the foreign national has received significant recognition for achievements from organizations, critics, government agencies, or other recognized experts in the field in which the foreign national is engaged must be in a form that clearly indicates the author's authority, expertise, and knowledge of the foreign national's achievements.  We provide specific guidelines so that the letters will fulfill these requirements.

 

After we are provided all of the evidence, we use the information to make a determination regarding whether the case is likely to be successful.  Therefore, we only recommend proceeding with cases that have a high likelihood of being approved.

Contact Savitz Law today for more information on obtaining an O-1 Visa.