© 2023 by Savitz Law Offices. Proudly created by Phoenix Online Innovations

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

E-2 Fact Sheet 

Treaty Investor Visa

E-2 Fact Sheet: Requirement For Treaty Investor Visa

Section 101(a)(15)(E) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides nonimmigrant visa status for a national of any of the countries with which the United States maintains an appropriate treaty of commerce and navigation, who is coming to the United States to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the United States and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.


REQUIREMENTS FOR TREATY INVESTOR (E-2)

  • The investor, either a real or corporate person, must be a national of a treaty country;

  • The investment must be substantial. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage of investment for a low-cost business enterprise must be higher than the percentage of investment in a high-cost enterprise;

  • The investment must be a real operating enterprise. Speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment;

  • The investment may not be marginal. It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to the investor and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the United States;

  • The investor must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed; and

  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skills capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify. 

Do you need an experienced immigration lawyer in Boston who can help you with getting an E-2 Visa? Contact Savitz Law today at 617-723-7111