© 2023 by Savitz Law Offices. Proudly created by Phoenix Online Innovations

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

E-1 Fact Sheet -
Treaty Trader Visa

E-1 Fact Sheet: Requirement For Treaty Trader Visa

Section 101(a)(15)(E) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides nonimmigrant visa status for a national of any of the countries with which the United States maintains an appropriate treaty of commerce and navigation, who is coming to the United States to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the United States and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.
 

       REQUIREMENTS FOR TREATY TRADER (E-1)

  • The applicant must be a national of a treaty country;

  • The trading firm for which the applicant is coming to the United States must have the nationality of the

    treaty country;

  • The international trade must be "substantial" in the sense that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade;

  • The trade must be principally between the United States and the treaty country, which is defined to mean that more than 50 percent of the international trade involved must be between the United States and the country of the applicant's nationality;

  • Trade means the international exchange of goods, services, and technology. Title of the trade items must pass from one party to the other; and

  • The applicant must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.

Do you need an experienced immigration lawyer in Boston who can help you with getting an E-2 Visa? Contact Savitz Law today at 617-723-7111