© 2023 by Savitz Law Offices. Proudly created by Phoenix Online Innovations

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

Multinational Manager / Executive Fact Sheet

A Multinational Manager / Executive petition is an option for a foreign national pursuing a permanent position in the U.S. for an employer that is related to a company abroad for which the foreign national worked prior to entering the U.S. The major advantage of the Multinational Manager / Executive category is that, unlike most immigrant visa categories, there is no Labor Certification requirement in order to be eligible to apply for the Green Card.

The first and main requirement for a Multinational Manager / Executive is that the foreign national must have been continuously employed abroad for one of the last three years preceding the foreign national’s entry to the U.S. for a parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of a U.S. employer. Any time spent working in the U.S. will not count toward the one year of required employment, though time spent in the U.S. will not be considered to have interrupted the continuity of employment abroad.

Second, the foreign employer and the potential U.S. employer must have a “qualifying relationship.” This qualifying relationship involves common majority ownership, or, where there is less than majority ownership, common control by the same person or entity.

Third, the foreign national’s position for the employer abroad and in the U.S. must be as a manager or executive. A manager directs the organization, a department, or a function of the organization. An executive is one who directs the management of the company or a major part or function of the organization. Typical executive positions include presidents, vice-presidents and controllers.

Petitions for Multinational Managers / Executives must first be approved by the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over the location where the employee will be employed. After the USCIS approves the petition, the foreign national is then eligible to apply for the Green Card through either an application in the U.S. (Adjustment of Status) or abroad (Consular Processing).